Contact
closeContact
RMAShippingTests of the products Terms and conditions

Contact us:

alternate_emailsales@cdr.pl

call+48 32 750 5000

mon - fri 9:00 - 17:00

Contact

Log in
closeLog in
Log in

New customer?

Register
Cart
closeCart
Your cart is empty favoriteWishlist
Uplink GPON / EPON ONU 501Z 1x GbE 1x SC/APC (ZTE chipset)
Brand: Uplink
Product Code: UPLINK-GP501Z
Catalog number: 5176
Warranty (months):

Works with GPON and EPON terminals!

Price
14,00
17,22incl. tax
Qty.
-
+
favoriteAdd to wishlist
Description

GPON / EPON ONU terminal equipped with SC / APC port and one gigabit Ethernet port. The device can work in bridge and router mode, it also supports PPPOE and NAT. The fiber port can achieve a throughput of 2.488 Gbps downlink / 1.244 Gbps uplink in GPON mode or 1.244 Gbps / 1.244 Gbps in EPON mode. The maximum transmission distance is 20 km. The use of the gigabit Ethernet port allows you to fully use the possibilities created by the fiber optic connection.

The offered product is intended primarily for use in homes and small offices. Thanks to the full support of the bridge mode, the subscriber can connect his own router if necessary. Due to the use of IEEE 802.3 QAM, the terminal can be remotely managed from the OLT level (no possibility to configure the WAN from the OLT level). This way you can also upgrade the software of the device.

GP501Z has bandwidth control, data encryption, and is also protected against broadcast storms. Additional advantages for the subscriber will be the small size of the device, as well as the low power consumption of a maximum of 2.3 W.

The device can be used in EPON or GPON networks!

Firmware

May 2020:
V6.0.5 EPON
V6.0.5 GPON

May 2022: SVN1015

Random reboot FIX (MPCP DEREG): 231129

The software can be loaded in any order. If you only use one mode (EPON / GPON) you can only use one file. After uploading both files, the device will still work in dual mode.

changelog:
- Portuguese language support added
- fixed a bug that sometimes occurred when pinging 192.168.1.1

ONU setting as bridge:

  1. In OLT in section OLT Configuration -> VLAN tab VLAN Port set the operating mode of the port PON for Untag.
  2. In OLT in section OLT Configuration -> PON tab Configuration set PVID for VLAN which is used as internet source.
  3. In ONT you do not need to set anything, connect it to the factory settings and immediately work as a bridge.

The most important features:

  • GPON / EPON SC / APC port;
  • gigabit Ethernet port;
  • fiber optic transmission range up to 20 km;
  • router and bridge functionality;
  • PPPOE and NAT;
  • possibility of remote management from the OLT level (also via SNMP and Telnet, no possibility of remote WAN configuration);
  • remote software upgrade.

Specification

GP501Z
Interfejsy
PON

GPON / EPON SC / APC port

Send data 1.244 Gb / s / Receive data 2.488 Gb / s (GPON mode)

Send data 1.244 Gb / s / Receive data 1.244 Gb / s (EPON mode)

Single-mode fiber

Split ratio: 1: 128

Transmission distance: up to 20 km

Ethernet

Gigabit 10/100 / 1000M port

Automatic negotiation

Full / half duplex mode

RJ45 connector

Automatic MDI / MDIX patching

Distance: 100 m

Power

12 V DC

External 12 V, 0.5 A power supply included

Efficiency
Optical transmission (PON)
Wavelength

Tx 1310 nm

Rx 1490 nm

Tx optical power -1 - 4 dBm
Sensitivity Rx -27 dBm
Optical power saturation -3 dBm
Type of connector SC/UPC
Optical fiber

9/125

Singlemode

Data transmission
Capacity

Downstream: 950 Mb/s

Upstream: 930 Mb/s

Loss of packets < 1*10E-12
Delay < 1,5 ms
Management
Management method

From OLT level - IEEE 802.3 QAM

Remote management via SNMP and Telnet

Local management

Management functions

Status monitoring

Configuration

Alarm

Logs

Others
Additional Features

Layer 2 switching

VLAN TAG / UNTAG

VLAN conversion

Speed limiting (per port)

Priority classification

Broadcast storm protection

Link detection

LEDs indicators

POWER

PON

LOS 

LAN

Physical parameters
Housing Plastic, desktop type
Power

External 12 V, 0.5 A AC / DC power adapter (included)

Maximum power consumption: 2.3 W

Dimensions 110x70x30 mm
Weight 0,1 kg
Environmental features

Permissible operating temperature: 0 to 50 °C

Storage temperature: -40 to 85 °C

Permissible air humidity during operation: 10% -90% non-condensing

Permissible air humidity during storage: 5% -95% non-condensing